A frame-by-frame review of the 9-iron swing from the October 28 session at Mariners, with the full ball-flight readout from the range screen. It is the first 9-iron report, so every number sets the starting point for the next nine. It closes with simple next steps.
Bottom line: a clean, well-timed first 9-iron. 117 yards total ★, 116 carry ★, and 92.2 mph of ball speed, within 1 mph of the LPGA Tour 9-iron average (93 mph). The flight shape is right on the LPGA numbers: a 78 ft (26 yd) apex against a 26-yard average, and a 47° landing angle, the same as the LPGA average. Carry is 3 yards short of the LPGA mark (119), and the gap is speed, not flight. Estimated club speed is about 66-67 mph against 72 mph for the LPGA average. This is the first 9-iron report, so the ★ marks mean 'first mark in the logbook'.
The swing has two clear strengths: a 3.0:1 tempo, which is exactly Tour Tempo, and hips that stay back (about 0.1 in from address at impact, with the rear of the hips 0.2 in from the tush line). The recurring item is the head: it sits about 5.5 in lower than at address by impact. The hips also rise about 1.9 in and the hands finish about 2 in off their address spot, both worth watching.
3.0:1 tempo, hips holding depth (no early extension) and a flight that matches the LPGA shape.
Keep the cap on its address line. The head sits about 5.5 in lower by impact, and that is the one number in the Fix band.
Hips rise about 1.9 in and the head sits about 3 in closer to the ball. Keep the knee flex and chest over the ball through contact.
| Metric | André · Oct 28 | LPGA Tour avg | PGA Tour avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ball speed | 92.2 mph | 93 mph | 109 mph |
| Club speed (est.) | ~66-67 mph | 72 mph | 85 mph |
| Carry | 116 yds ★ | 119 yds | 148 yds |
| Flat carry | 115 yds | — | — |
| Total | 117 yds ★ | — | — |
| Launch angle | 27° | 23.9° | 20.4° |
| Apex | 78 ft (26 yds) | 26 yds | 30 yds |
| Landing angle | 47° | 47° | 51° |
| Spin | — (not on screen) | 7,589 rpm | 8,647 rpm |
| Curve | 6 ft left | — | — |
| Hang time | 5.2 s | — | — |
| Proximity | 73 ft | — | — |
On the screen the two target flags read 102 and 129 yds. The curve direction comes from the brighter left arrow on a low-contrast panel with heavy reflections, so it is a 6 ft draw with low confidence. Club speed and spin aren't on the screen: at a typical iron smash of ~1.38-1.40, 92.2 mph of ball speed means about 66-67 mph of club speed. The ★ marks are the first entries for this club.
What it means: ball speed is 1 mph under the LPGA average, and the apex (26 yds) and landing angle (47°) match it. Launch is about 3° higher than the LPGA average. The shot is nearly straight (6 ft of draw) and lands steeply with almost no roll (116 carry, 117 total). The 3 yards short of the LPGA carry (119) come from speed, so more speed through clean contact is the lever for this club.
30 frames per second, so each time is accurate to about ±0.03 s. The backswing starts at about 32.63 s, the top is at 33.23 s and impact is at about 33.43 s.
| Group | Backswing | Downswing | Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| André (9-iron, Oct 28 session) | ~0.60 s | ~0.20 s | ~3.0:1 |
| André (PW #3, Oct 28) | ~0.50 s | ~0.20 s | ~2.5:1 |
| PGA Tour (Tour Tempo, "24/8") | ~0.80 s | ~0.27 s | 3:1 |
Tour figure: John Novosel, Tour Tempo. There is no earlier 9-iron report to compare with. The downswing is only about 6 frames, so one frame either way moves the ratio between ~2.4:1 and ~3.8:1.
What it means: the ratio is right on the Tour Tempo 3:1. The whole swing is faster than Tour (about 0.80 s from takeaway to impact against ~1.07 s), and the quick downswing (0.20 s) is what the short backswing pairs with. The ratio is good and needs no change.
Nine key positions, filmed down-the-line from behind and slightly toward the hands side, with the camera at about hip height. The target is straight into the picture.
Photos are numbered in the order they happen in the swing. The frames follow the standard swing positions.
| Measure (vs address) | Top | Impact | Earlier 9-iron report (top / impact) | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Head, down | ~3.8 in | ~5.5 in | none yet | Fix band: good < 2 in |
| Head, toward the ball | ~3.1 in | ~3.0 in | none yet | Watch see depth note |
| Hips, toward the ball | −0.8 in (away) | −0.1 in | none yet | Good no early extension |
| Rear of hips vs tush line | — | 0.2 in | none yet | Good stays on the line |
| Hips, rise | ~0.4 in | ~1.9 in | none yet | Watch band: good < 1 in |
| Hands at impact vs address | — | ~2.1 in | none yet | Watch band: good < 1 in |
| Shoulder turn (shoulders open at impact) | ~85° | ~15° open | none yet | Info visual estimate, ±10-15° |
| Hip turn (hips open at impact) | ~40° | ~35° open | none yet | Info hips lead the shoulders by about 20° |
| X-factor (shoulder turn minus hip turn) | ~45° | — | none yet | Info good separation at the top |
| Tempo (back : down) | 0.60 s | 0.20 s | none yet | Good 3.0:1 (band 2.5-3.5:1) |
Depth note: from behind, the head's ~3 in shift toward the ball sits partly along the depth rays, so it mixes "toward the ball" and "toward the target", and one camera can't split the two. A face-on clip of the next swing will settle it (see Limitations).
| Club (best report) | Total | Carry | Ball speed | Launch | Curve |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6-Iron · Oct 14 | 150 yds | 146 yds | 107 mph | 20° | 17 ft right |
| 7-Iron · Oct 14 | 147 yds | 144 yds | 104 mph | 22° | 0 ft |
| 9-Iron · Oct 28 | 117 yds | 116 yds | 92.2 mph | 27° | 6 ft left |
| Pitching Wedge · Oct 28 | 115 yds | 113 yds | 89.2 mph | 28° | 15 ft left |
Heads-up: the 9-iron carried only 3 yards more than the pitching wedge (116 vs 113) with 3 mph more ball speed, so the two are close to the same shot. The step up to the 7-iron is big: 28 yards of carry and 12 mph. A typical one-club step is roughly 8-12 yards. The 8-iron has no report yet and sits in that gap. One more session each for the PW and 9-iron will show whether the small gap is a trend.
Confidence: high on ball flight (range screen) and tempo (frame by frame, ±0.03 s, but the 6-frame downswing makes the ratio about ±0.5); moderate on head and hip distances (grid scaled from body size, ±1 inch); low on rotation angles (visual, ±10-15°), the toward-ball vs toward-target split (needs a second angle), the curve direction (low-contrast screen) and the club ID from video.
Same camera spot. Keep the top of the cap on the white address line until the ball is gone, for 10 balls.
Feel: "chest over the ball, knees keep their flex." Aim to bring the ~5.5 in dip under 4 in.
Hit 5 balls at 80% effort, feeling the belt buckle stay the same height from address to impact, then rotate to the finish.
Targets the ~1.9 in hip rise and ~3 in head drift toward the ball.
Film the next swing in iPhone Slo-mo (120 or 240 fps), with the clubhead sole shown to the camera for 2 seconds first.
Lets the ball be followed frame by frame (start direction vs target line) and confirms the club.
Keep the "back-2-3, down" count (3:1) and the back pockets on the tush line through impact.
The 3.0:1 tempo and the 0.2 in tush-line gap are the best numbers in this report.
Next capture: (1) the same down-the-line spot filmed in slow motion (120 or 240 fps), (2) a face-on clip at chest height, square to the feet stick, (3) the clubhead sole shown to the camera for 2 seconds, (4) 3-5 balls for an average, and (5) André's height, to lock the grid scale.